United States v. Cosimano
[…] United States v. Hernandez, 433 F.3d 1328, 1332 (11th Cir. 2005). We must affirm the convictions unless there is no reasonable construction of the evidence on which the jury could have found the Defendants guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 1334.

On Counts 1 and 2, the government had to prove that Cosimano and Mencher conspired to murder Anderson, that they aided and abetted each other in murdering him, and that the Defendants committed those crimes for the purpose of "maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). An enterprise includes "any . . . group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce." Id. § 1959(b)(2).