United States v. Coronado
[…] See Zafiro, 506 U.S. at 539 (requiring severance under Rule 14 when a joint trial would compromise a defendant's trial right).

Because this Court finds that Coronado's constitutional right to present a complete defense requires severance under Rule 14, Coronado's remaining arguments in support of severance are moot. --------

IV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, Coronado's Motions for Severance are granted.

V. ORDER

IT HEREBY IS ORDERED, that Coronado's Motions for Severance (Docket Nos. 229, 322, 500, 549) are GRANTED.

SO ORDERED. Dated: October 19, 2017

Buffalo, New York

/s/William M. Skretny

WILLIAM M. SKRETNY

United States District Judge

Eighteen U.S.C. § 3501 (e) defines "confession" as "any confession of guilt of any criminal offense or any self-incriminating statement made or given orally or in writing.


Summaries of

United States v. Coronado

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
Oct 19, 2017
12-CR-83S (4) (W.D.N.Y. Oct. 19, 2017)
Case details for

United States v. Coronado

Case Details

Full title:UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. JOHN W. CORONADO, JR., a/k/a "JB," Defendant.