United States v. Coronado
[…] Crane, 476 U.S. at 690. The law therefore permits a defendant whose confession has been determined to be voluntarily made to nonetheless challenge the voluntariness, truthfulness, and reliability of the confession in front of the jury. See id. This includes exploration of the circumstances surrounding the confession and the manner in which the confession was obtained, both of which are germane to the weight the jury should afford the evidence. Id. at 688-89. These principles are codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3501 (a), which "states that the trial court must permit the jury to hear all relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances." Blie v. Artus, No. 04-CV-4022 (JS), 2008 WL 5401552, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 22, 2008); see also United States v. Elfgeeh, 515 F.3d 100, 125-26 (2d Cir. 2008) (discussing requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3501 (a)).

Eighteen U.S.C. § 3501 (a) provides as follows:

In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a confession, as defined in subsection (e) hereof, shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given. Before such confession is received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness. If the trial judge determines that the confession was voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence and the trial judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.

This Court previously determined that Coronado made his confession voluntarily. And the government has expressed its intention to introduce Coronado's confession against him at trial.