United States v. Corbine
[…] Corbine, who was operating the vehicle at the time of the stop, had violated SDCL § 325-98, or (2) Trooper Jackson had reasonable suspicion the vehicle contained illegal narcotics at the time he initiated the stop based on his personal observations of the vehicle and information he had received during a drug task force debrief earlier that day which connected the vehicle to an ongoing investigation.

I. Probable Cause Based on a Violation of SDCL § 32-5-98

Trooper Jackson testified he relied on SDCL § 32-5-98 to conduct the March 8, 2020, traffic stop. (Docket 63 at p. 14). The statute reads in pertinent part:

32-5-98. Operation of motor vehicle without visible license plates prohibited-- Removal of unauthorized plates-- Violation as misdemeanor.
Except as otherwise specifically provided, no person may operate or drive a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state unless the vehicle has a distinctive number assigned to it by the department, and two number plates, bearing the number
conspicuously displayed, horizontally and in an upright position, one on the front and one on the rear of the vehicle, each securely fastened. The plates shall at all times, as far as is reasonably possible, be kept clear and free of mud, ice, or snow so as to be clearly visible. All number plates, markers, or stamps evidencing registration or licensing of any vehicle in this or any foreign state, territory, district, or possession and any plate, marker, or stamp used in substitution for or in lieu of the number plates required by this section by virtue of any law or executive order for any prior year or years shall be removed from such vehicles. . . .