United States v. Coopers Lybrand
[…] A show cause order was issued by this Court on April 22, 1975.

26 U.S.C. § 7402(b) provides:
(b) To enforce summons. — If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data.

26 U.S.C. § 7604(a) provides:
(a) Jurisdiction of district court. — If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data.

Subsequently, over objections of the IRS, J-M was granted leave to intervene. We are satisfied that J-M has raised a justifiable expectation of privacy as to the Tax Pool Analysis file and has therefore asserted a sufficiently protectable interest to warrant its intervention here. Katz v.