United States v. Cooperman
[…] Therefore, simply because Cooperman was seized does not mean that he was in “custody.” Rather, as discussed above, the undisputed facts do not amount to an arrest nor show that Cooperman was in “custody” for the purposes of Miranda. The questioning occurred outside, was short-lived, and Cooperman was able to freely walk away. Therefore, this Court finds that Cooperman was not in custody and that the Fifth Amendment does not require suppression of his statements.

Lastly, Cooperman contends that officers' conduct violated Illinois state law. See 725 ILCS 5/107-7 (“Judges, attorneys, clerks, sheriffs, and other court officers shall be privileged from arrest while attending court and while going to and returning from court.”). Because Cooperman was not arrested, 725 ILCS 5/107-7 is irrelevant.

For the foregoing reasons, Cooperman's motion to suppress statements and evidence is denied [23].

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

United States v. Cooperman

United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois