United States v. Cook
[…] See United States v. Zetko, No. 3:01CR-59, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7934 (W.D. Ky. Mar. 24, 2005) (citing United States v. Crace, 207 F.3d 833, 835-36 (6th Cir. 2000)) ("When a defendant violates the conditions of his supervised release by testing positive for illegal use of controlled substances, the Court is required by 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) to consider the availability of substance abuse treatment programs in determining whether an exception should be granted from the mandatory revocation provisions of 18 U.S.C. §3583(g)").

Here, Defendant was initially charged with felony Possession of Controlled Substances Less than 25 Grams in violation of MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.7403(2)(a)(v). A conviction under this statutory provision is "punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both." Therefore, even though Defendant pled to a misdemeanor, the conduct Defendant has admitted to and which forms the basis of Violation One falls within the purview of the Sentencing Guidelines' definition of a Grade B Violation.