United States v. Contreras
[…] Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2281, 2284. Finally, the Court determines whether that particular formulation corresponds to the generic definition of violent felony under ACCA.

Applying the above approach to the case at hand, the Court finds first that O.R.S. 163.175(1) is divisible. The statute provides three discrete sets of elements of the offense, such that it effectively delineates three distinct crimes. See Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2285; Rendon, 764 F.3d at 1085 (explaining that "divisible statutes contain multiple, alternative elements of functionally separate crimes.").

O.R.S. 163.175(1) states: A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:

(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another;
(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.

Second, it is undisputed that Defendant was convicted under subsection (1)(b) of the Assault II statute.