United States v. Continental Casualty Company
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

United States v. Continental Casualty Company

United States District Court, W.D. Pennsylvania
Jan 10, 1964
224 F. Supp. 857 (W.D. Pa. 1964)

Opinion

Civ. A. No. 62-435.

January 10, 1964.

William F. Donatelli, Pittsburgh, Pa., for plaintiff.

Frank J. Gaffney, Pittsburgh, Pa., for defendant.


This case was tried without a jury. It was brought by virtue of the provisions contained in the Miller Act of August 24, 1935, c. 642 § 2, 49 Stat. 794, 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b(a) and (b), as amended.

"(a) Every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract, in respect of which a payment bond is furnished under section 270a of this title and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was furnished or supplied by him for which such claim is made, shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment for the sum or sums justly due him: Provided, however, That any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed. Such notice shall be served by mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelop addressed to the contractor at any place he maintains an office or conducts his business, or his residence, or in any manner in which the United States marshal of the district in which the public improvement is situated is authorized by law to serve summons.