United States v. Conti
[…] (Doc. 168 at 3.) The Government also contends that Conti's hiding away of the money that he had derived from the Po'Ka project represented a means of "thwart[ing] the trustee and the creditors." (Doc. 168 at 3.) The Government concludes that Conti's money constitutes an asset, and "the fraudulent scheme [involved] the concealment of the asset through disavowal of the ownership of a valuable asset." (Doc. 168 at 3.)

18 U.S.C. § 157(3) criminalizes "mak[ing] a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition." The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit has indicated that proof of a violation of section 157 should include proof of the specific intent to defraud an identifiable victim.