United States v. Conner
[…] (i) the United States;

(ii) a United States agency;

(iii) a United States officer or employee sued in an official capacity; or

(iv) a current or former United States officer or employee sued in an individual capacity for an act or omission occurring in connection with duties performed on the United States’ behalf—including all instances in which the United States represents that person when the judgment or order is entered or files the appeal for that person.

The Rules change came hand in hand with a congressional amendment to 28 U.S.C. section 2107 substantially tracking Rule 4(a)(1)(B) ’s language.

28 U.S.C. § 2107(b) (2011) ("[T]he time as to all parties shall be 60 days from such entry if one of the parties is—(1) the United States; (2) a United States agency; (3) a United States officer or employee sued in an official capacity; or (4) a current or former United States officer or employee sued in an individual capacity for an act or omission occurring in connection with duties performed on behalf of the United States, including all instances in which the United States represents that officer or employee when the judgment, order, or decree is entered or files the appeal for that officer or employee.").

In keeping with their goal of clarity for all parties, the 2011 amendments establish when the 60-day rule applies to appeals from suits against United States officers or employees sued in their individual capacities—cases where the government may or may not have an interest in the appeal.