United States v. Connell
[…] United States v. Sanford Ltd., 841 F.Supp.2d at 316 (internal quotation marks omitted). Courts weigh “the complexity of the crime charged, the clarity of the indictment, and the degree of discovery and other sources of information that are available to the defense.” WRIGHT, MILLER & LEIPOLD, supra, § 130.

III. DISCUSSION

Mr. Connell and Mr. Adams move for a bill of particulars as to Count One and Count Three of the Indictment. See Mot. at 1. Count One charges Mr. Connell and Mr. Adams with civil disorder in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). That statute provides:

Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function .. . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3).

Count One of the Indictment, mirroring the language of the statute, charges in relevant part that Mr. Connell and Mr. Adams “committed and attempted to commit an act to obstruct, impede, and interfere with a law enforcement officer, that is, an officer from the United States Capitol Police, lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties, incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder .. . .” Indictment at 1-2.

Count Three charges Mr. Connell and Mr. Adams with assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). That statute provides:

(a) Whoever-