United States v. Conard
[…] Def's Brief at 3. Therefore, "Officer Lemacks should have gotten a warrant." Id.

The Court does not agree. When the sheriff's deputies and the movers removed all of the personal property from the house and deposited it in the yard pursuant to the writ of possession, the property was deemed abandoned under Georgia law. O.C.G.A. § 44-7-55(c) provides that a writ of possession authorizes the removal of the tenant or his or her property from the premises and permits the placement of any personal property "on some portion of the landlord's property or on other property as may be designated by the landlord and as may be approved by the executing officer . . . ." Section 44-7-55(c) further provides that "[a]fter execution of the writ [of possession], such property shall be regarded as abandoned. See generally Washington v. Harrison, 299 Ga. App. 335, 338-39, 682 S.E.2d 679, 682-83 (2009).