United States v. Compassionate Home Care Servs., Inc.
[…] Stat. § 1-607(a)(1), (a)(2), &(a)(7). The term "obligation" includes "an established duty, whether or not fixed, arising from an express or implied contractual, grantor-grantee, or licensor-licensee relationship, from a fee-based or similar relationship, from statute or regulation, or from retention of any overpayment." 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(3); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-606(6). The term "knowing" and "knowingly" mean that a person, with respect to information, "has actual knowledge of the information; acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information" and "requires no proof of specific intent to defraud." 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(1); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-606(4). The term "material" means "having a natural tendency to influence, or be capable of influencing, the payment or receipt of money or property." 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(4); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-606(5).

To prove a reverse-false-claims-act claim under 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G), the government "must prove that the defendant did not pay back to the government money or property that it was obligated to return." United States ex rel. Quinn v.