United States v. Colvard
[…] See 537 U.S. at 402-03. Consistent with this intent, the "obtaining of property" within the meaning of the Act necessitates both an acquisition and deprivation of property. Whatever the reach of the Hobbs Act as applied to information that exists solely in an intangible form, a tangible list of a business's clients is subject to both acquisition and deprivation and hence falls within the types of extortable property that may be obtained under the Act.

The foregoing analysis of extortable property and the rule of lenity within the framework of 18 U.S.C. § 1951 reasonably translates to the context of 18 U.S.C. § 872. Under the latter statute, "[w]hoever, being an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or representing himself to be or assuming to act as such, under color or pretense of office or employment commits or attempts an act of extortion" is subject to criminal liability. 18 U.S.C. § 872 (emphasis added). Unlike the Hobbs Act, § 872 does not define "extortion." Nevertheless, § 1951 and § 872 were enacted within several years of each other and share "many substantive similarities." United States v.