United States v. Colt Gov't Pistol Cal:45 SN:SCGA5964
[…] A Federal Firearms Licensee also must verify the transferee's identity with an “identification document.” 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(c)(3)(i). To qualify as an “identification document, ” the paperwork provided by the transferee must show, among other requirements, the transferee's “residence address.” 27 C.F.R. § 478.11.

For purposes of submitting forms to be used by ATF, “[s]tate of residence, ” which is a term that appears on a Form 4473, is defined to mean, in relevant part: “The State in which an individual resides. An individual resides in a State if he is or she is present in the State with the intention of making a home in that state.” 27 C.F.R. § 478.11. The regulation explains that an individual may be a resident of more than one state if he or she maintains a home in each state, but the individual is only deemed a resident of each state during the time that he or she actually resides there. See Id.