United States v. Colt Gov't Pistol Cal:45 SN:SCGA5964
[…] fictitious, or misrepresented identification, intended or likely to deceive such . . . dealer . . . with respect to any fact material to the lawfulness of the sale . . . of such firearm under the provisions of this chapter.

The GCA, 18 U.S.C. § 922(b)(3), generally prohibits a Federal Firearms Licensee from selling a firearm to an individual who the Federal Firearms Licensee knows or has reasonable cause to know does not reside in the state where the Federal Firearms Licensee's place of business is located. See also 27 C.F.R. § 478.99(a) (“A . . . licensed dealer . . . shall not sell or deliver any firearm to any person . . . who the licensee knows or has reasonable cause to believe does not reside in . . . the State in which the licensee's place of business or activity is located.”).

The GCA, 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A), requires Federal Firearms Licensees to maintain records of sale for a period, and in such a form, as required by federal regulations.