United States v. Collins
[…] OPINION AND ORDER

Defendants Vance Collins and Ramon Ramirez are charged with murder-for-hire and murder-for-hire conspiracy in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958. On December 13, 2019, this Court held a hearing on defendants' respective pretrial motions. The Court reserved decision on Ramirez's motion, in which Collins joins, to dismiss the indictment for lack of federal jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(2), Fed. R. Crim. P. (Doc 20.) For the reasons set forth below, this motion will be denied.

Defendants make an as-applied challenge to 18 U.S.C. § 1958, which provides, in relevant part: "Whoever . . . uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with the intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). Section 1958(b)(2) defines a "facility of interstate or foreign commerce" to "include[] means of transportation and communication."