United States v. Collier
[…] (Id. at 1 n.1)

The Government opposes Defendant's request. (See Jan. 6, 2013, Gov't Ltr. (Dkt. 118) at 1.) Focusing on Defendant's request for impeachment material, the Government proffers that it "will, as is its customary practice, make any Giglio disclosures sufficiently in advance of the witness's testimony to avoid delay at trial," rendering any court order unnecessary. (Id.)

II. DISCUSSION

A. NYCRL Section 50-a

NYCRL Section 50-a presumptively prevents disclosure of city employees' personnel files "except as may be mandated by lawful court order." NYCRL § 50-a(1). The state law mandates that "[n]o such [court] order shall issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review." Id. § 50-a(2). After such a showing, the court then reviews the file and decides whether the records are "relevant and material" in the action before it and thus warrant disclosure. Id. § 50-a(3).