United States v. Collier
[…] It is anomalous for a federal criminal defendant to supplant the federal discovery rules and attempt to utilize a state law—which creates a presumptive privilege against disclosure—to order the production of confidential information for his benefit. Tellingly, Defendant does not cite a single case in support for this request. For this reason alone, the court could deny Defendant's motion.

But even if Defendant had authority to invoke Section 50-a, he fails to satisfy the statute's own terms. Section 50-a(2) provides that a court may conduct an in camera inspection only after it has determined that there is a "clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant . . . [the] review." NYCRL § 50-a(2); see also id. § 50-a(3) ("If . . . the judge concludes there is a sufficient basis he shall sign an order . . . . He shall then review the file and make a determination as to whether the records are relevant and material in the action before him." (emphasis added)).

As Defendant requests to affirmatively use Section 50-a as a source of discovery, the court must directly apply that statute if it is to apply it at all.