United States v. Cole
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 93-94.

Count 11 sufficiently alleges that Defendant Cole violated 18 U.S.C. § 371 through a conspiracy to defraud the United States.

b. Counts 12 and 13: False Statement Charges

Defendant Cole argues that the Court should dismiss Counts 12 and 13-the charges for making false statements to the Council on Accreditation and to the Polish Central Authority. Cole argues the indictment does not state statutory violations.

Doc. 75 at 10-12.

The indictment sufficiently describes allegedly false statements that could violate 6 42 U.S.C. § 14944. This statute imposes criminal penalties on any person who “knowingly and willfully” “makes a false or fraudulent statement, or misrepresentation, with respect to a material fact . . . intended to influence or affect in the United States or a foreign country . . . a decision by an accrediting entity” or by “any entity performing a central authority function.”

42 U.S.C. § 14944; see also United States v. Mooney, 761 Fed.Appx. 213, 218 (4th Cir. 2019) (describing the elements of the statutory violation).