United States v. Coke
[…] The alleged violations of U.S. law do not amount to a due process violation

Coke then argues that the two MOUs are "invalid under the law of the United States" and as such, that this provides yet another basis for exclusion. (Def. Reply Mem. at 6.) Coke asserts that the authority to sign the two MOUs was vested exclusively within the Department of State and that because the MOUs were signed by the DEA, they are illegal. However, there is no limitation imposed by Congress that delegates the authority to enter into such agreements exclusively with the Department of State. In fact 1 U.S.C. § 112b(a) (2004), the Case-Zablocki Act, states: "[a]ny department or agency of the United States Government which enters into any international agreement on behalf of the United States shall transmit to the Department of State the text of such agreement not later than twenty days after such agreement has been signed." See 1 U.S.C. § 112b; 22 C.F.R. 181 (1996).