United States v. Cohen
[…] ECF No. 284 at 16-18.

Postal inspectors may apply for search warrants. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(a)(2)C)(defining a "federal law enforcement officer" who may apply for a warrant as "a government agent . . . who is engaged in enforcing the criminal laws and is within any category of officers authorized by the Attorney General to request a search warrant."); 18 U.S.C. § 3061 (2012)(authorizing postal inspectors "to investigate criminal matters related to the Postal Service and the mails" to enforce related laws); 28 C.F.R. §§ 60.2, 60.3 (including the U.S. Postal Inspection Service among the agencies that have law enforcement officers authorized to request search warrants).