United States v. Cohen
[…] ECF No. 180 at 1. The government argues that Cohen is the "whoever" in the first paragraph and that Congress has defined "whoever" and "person" to include corporations and individuals. ECF No. 218 at 1-2 (citing the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1). The government further argues that if "only corporations could be convicted under Section 1033(a), the prescribed penalty would have been for a fine only and not imprisonment for 10 or 15 years." Id. at 3.

Cohen relies on 18 U.S.C. § 1033(b)(1)(A), which provides that "[w]hoever--acting as, or being an officer, director, agent, or employee of, any person engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce . . . willfully embezzles . . . moneys, funds, premiums, credits, or other property of such person . . . shall be punished." ECF No. 180 at 3. Cohen appears to argue that because § 1033(b)(1)(A) defines the positions the "whoever" may hold to be liable, and § 1033(a)(1) does not, § 1033(a)(1) was not intended to apply to individuals.