United States v. Cohen
[…] Cohen also seeks to use his seized iPhones, iPads, laptops, and desktop computer during trial. ECF No. 173. However, Judge Sullivan has denied Cohen's motion to have the seized property returned to him, in part, because the government intends to introduce seized property as evidence at trial. ECF No. 290 at 4. Thus, Cohen's request will be denied.

K. Motion to Exclude Time under the Speedy Trial Act

The government moves to exclude time from November 17, 2014 to June 1, 2015 under the Speedy Trial Act. ECF No. 67. Cohen opposes the motion. ECF No. 77.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3164, the trial of a defendant who is detained pending trial "shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(a)-(b). "The periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation." Id. § 3164(b).

Section 3161(h) provides that certain "periods of delay shall be excluded . . . in computing the time within which the trial of any such offense must commence," including