United States v. Cleveland
[…] Duncan raised the fact that she would start trial before this Court for the case against members of the Syndicato de Nuevo Mexico prison gang ("SNM") on the following Monday. See January Transcript at 8:22-25 (Ms. Duncan). Judge Gonzales, nevertheless, asked Ms. Duncan and Mr. Kochersberger to file a motion in response to the recusal issue by the "close of business on Monday." January Tr. at 9-11 (Court). On January 26, 2018, the day after the telephone conversation, the United States filed its Notice of Intent to Seek the Death Penalty, filed January 26, 2018 (Doc. 39).

Section 3005 of the United States Code provides: "Whoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by counsel; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant's request, assign 2 such counsel, of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases." 18 U.S.C. § 3005. Section 620.30 of the Criminal Justice Act Guidelines states: "Ordinarily, 'learned counsel' (see: 18 U.S.C. § 3005 . . .) should have distinguished prior experience in the trial, appeal, or post-conviction review of federal death penalty cases, or distinguished prior