United States v. Clarkson
[…] The Controlled Substances Act ("the Act") "prevent[s] diversion of controlled substances with medical uses" by "regulat[ing] the activity of physicians." Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 250 (2006). A physician must register with the Attorney General in order to lawfully issue prescriptions for any controlled substance. See 21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(2). Registered physicians may prescribe controlled substances "to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with . . . other provisions of this subchapter." Id. § 822(b). The relevant regulation - promulgation of which is authorized by 21 U.S.C. § 821 - provides,