United States v. Clark
[…] Stat. Ann. § 169.305(1)(b). The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has repeatedly held that any traffic violation, no matter how minor, will provide at least a reasonable, articulable basis to justify a traffic stop. United States v. Houston, 548 F.3d 1151, 1153 (8th Cir. 2008). Accordingly, the Court finds that Trooper Christopherson had reasonable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop of Defendant's vehicle.

See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 169.305(1)(b) (“When special crossovers between the main roadways of a controlled-access highway are provided for emergency vehicles or maintenance equipment and such crossovers are signed to prohibit “U” turns, it shall be unlawful for any vehicle . . . to use such crossover.”).

Defendant contends that his detention after the initial stop was unlawful because “nervousness is not a valid basis for reasonable articulable suspicion.”