United States v. Clark
[…] Edmond v. United States, 520 U.S. 651, 663 (1997). AUSAs discharge their duties under the supervision and direction of the attorney general. 28 U.S.C. §§ 515, 519. Moreover, the attorney general is a principal officer, who is appointed by presidential nomination with the advice and consent of the Senate. Id. § 503. Thus, AUSA McLoughlin is clearly an "inferior officer." Nonetheless, defendant argues that McLoughlin is serving a "life-time appointment," making him a "principal officer" whose appointment under § 542(a) is unconstitutional. Section 542(b) provides that "[e]ach assistant United States attorney is subject to removal by the Attorney General." Defendant interprets this as providing AUSAs with life tenure. In Shurtleff v. United States, 189 U.S. 311 (1903), the Supreme Court analyzed a statute creating the office of general appraisers.