United States v. Clark
[…] 4.3 State Statutory Violations

Next, the court will address Clark's argument concerning state statutory violations. According to Clark, the warrant was not returned within 48 hours as required by Wis. Stat. § 968.17(1). Additionally, Clark claims that no affidavit was "filed with the clerk within 5 days after the date of the execution of" the search warrant as required by Wis. Stat. § 968.17(2). As the magistrate noted, however, a violation of either of these statutes does not necessarily require suppression of evidence seized under the relevant search warrant. Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 968.22 provides that "no evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant." Furthermore, the Wisconsin Supreme Court concluded that the duty to return the warrant within 48 hours and the duty to file the affidavit with the clerk within 5 days were only ministerial duties which did not affect the validity of the search absent prejudice to the defendant. See State v.