United States v. Clanton
[…] Based on the state of Minnesota law in 1999, when Clanton was discharged from the second degree assault conviction, he was prohibited from possessing a firearm until 2009. However, before that ten-year prohibition would have expired, Clanton committed another crime of violence, as defined under Minnesota law.

Specifically, on April 25, 2002, Clanton was convicted of third degree sale of a controlled substance, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.023, for which he was sentenced to 27 months in prison. (PSI ¶ 41.) Under Minnesota law, that offense was a crime of violence, both when he originally committed it and now. See Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 ("'Crime of violence' means: felony convictions of the following offenses: . . . chapter 152 (drugs, controlled substances); and an attempt to commit any of these offenses."); see also Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2000) ("'Crime of violence' also includes felony violations of the following . . . chapter 152.").