United States v. Chul Goo Park
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248-49 (1986); Barlow v. Ground, 943 F.2d 1132, 1134-36 (9th Cir. 1991). Conversely, summary judgment must be granted where a party "fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial." Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322.

2. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), district courts "shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction . . . and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws."

3. "The Internal Revenue Code requires employers . . . to withhold federal social security and individual income taxes from the wages of their employees," which are otherwise known as "trust fund taxes." Davis v.