United States v. Christopher
[…] ECF No. 147 at 1-5. The Court addresses each ground in turn.

1. Ground One

18 U.S.C. § 1542 implicates false statements made "in an application for passport." Christopher challenges whether Forms DS-64 and DS-5525 — in which he allegedly made false statements — can be considered part of "an application for passport" for purposes of § 1542. Id. at 21. Christopher argues that what documents are included "in an application for passport" can be defined only by statute (and not by regulations). ECF No. 147-1 at 20.

18 U.S.C. § 1542 provides:

Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States, either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws; or

Whoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use, or furnishes to another for use any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement—

Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 25 years (if the offense was committed to facilitate an act of international terrorism (as defined in section 2331 of this title)), 20 years (if the offense was committed to facilitate a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 929(a) of this title)), 10 years (in the case of the first or