United States v. Christopher
[…] ECF Nos. 147-9, 147-10, 147-11, 147-13, 210-2, 210-3, 210-5, 210-6, 210-7, 210-8, 210-9. It is thus evident from the forms themselves that DS-64 and DS-5525 constitute a part of the passport application that Christopher submitted on behalf of G.G.C.S.

Moreover, Christopher ignores that § 1542 makes unlawful false statements in an application for passport when they are "contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws." Thus, rules prescribed pursuant to passport laws may be utilized to determine which documents are included in an "application for passport."