United States v. Christopher
[…] Because each of Christopher's grounds for challenging Count 2 of the First Superseding Indictment fails, the Court denies his first Motion to Dismiss.

B. Defendant's First Motion to Dismiss Count 1 of First Superseding Indictment, ECF No. 176

Christopher argues that Count 1 of the First Superseding Indictment fails to state an offense. ECF No. 176 at 1-2.

1. Plain Meaning of "Whoever"

Christopher argues that the indictment is insufficient because it fails to charge the involvement of "unlawful aliens." ECF No. 176-1 at 3. Christopher asserts that the relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1544 , does not apply to U.S. citizens.

18 U.S.C. § 1544 provides:

Whoever willfully and knowingly uses, or attempts to use, any passport issued or designed for the use of another; or

Whoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use any passport in violation of the conditions or restrictions therein contained, or of the rules prescribed pursuant to the laws regulating the issuance of passports; or

Whoever willfully and knowingly furnishes, disposes of, or delivers a passport to any person, for use by another than the person for whose use it was originally issued and designed

Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 25 years (if the offense was committed to facilitate an act of international terrorism (as defined in section 2331 of this title)), 20 years (if the offense was committed to facilitate a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 929(a) of this title)), 10 years (in the case of the first or second such offense, if the offense was not committed to facilitate such an act of international terrorism or a drug trafficking crime), or 15 years (in the case of any other offense), or both.


When interpreting a statute, we are guided by the fundamental canons of statutory construction and begin with the statutory text. We interpret statutory terms in accordance with their ordinary meaning, unless the statute clearly expresses an intention to the contrary.