United States v. Christopher
[…] Thus, rules prescribed pursuant to passport laws may be utilized to determine which documents are included in an "application for passport." Title 22 Code of Federal Regulations ("CFR") § 51.20 makes clear that an application for a passport includes the forms that the U.S. Department of State prescribes. The Department of State Form DS-11 used for an application for passport, requires Forms DS-64 and DS-5525 for an application like the one submitted by Christopher. Thus, each of these forms is governed by § 1542.

22 CFR § 51.20 provides:

(a) An application for a passport, a replacement passport, or other passport related service must be completed using the forms the Department prescribes.

(b) The passport applicant must truthfully answer all questions and must state every material matter of fact pertaining to his or her eligibility for a passport. All information and evidence submitted in connection with an application is considered part of the application. A person providing false information as part of a passport application, whether contemporaneously with the form or at any other time, is subject to prosecution under applicable Federal criminal statutes.


Christopher also argues, without more, that "the paragraph of the statute is void for vagueness on its face or as applied." ECF No. 147-1 at 21. Christopher provides no basis for this argument, and the Court finds it meritless.

2. Ground Two