United States v. Christopher
[…] Thus, the use of "passport number 455112078" in the First Superseding Indictment did not render it constitutionally insufficient.

4. Furnishing Passport

Next, Christopher argues that the indictment is insufficient based on the language in Count 1 concerning "furnishing" a passport. Count 1 provides, in relevant part: "defendant[] willfully and knowingly furnished [R.M.C.'s passport] . . . for the use of G.G.C.S. . . . ." ECF No. 30 at 2 (emphasis added).

Christopher first argues that this language does not indicate which § 1544 paragraph is implicated. ECF No. 176-1 at 5. But only the third paragraph of § 1544 concerns furnishing a passport. See 18 U.S.C. § 1544 ("Whoever willfully and knowingly furnishes, disposes of, or delivers a passport to any person, for use by another than the person for whose use it was originally issued and designed . . ." (emphasis added)). Thus, one need not guess -- it is clear that only the third § 1544 paragraph is implicated.

Christopher next argues that "[p]resenting a passport to an agent on behalf of another is not covered by the third paragraph [of § 1544]." ECF No. 176-1 at 6-7. In Christopher's estimation, the third paragraph of § 1544 would only apply if he physically handed the passport to G.G.C.S., and would not apply if he physically handed the passport on behalf of G.G.C.S. to the Customs and Border Patrol Officer ("CBPO"). Id. This narrow interpretation of the scope of § 1544's third paragraph is not supported by the plain language of the statute. The statute applies to "[w]hoever furnishes . . . a passport to any person, for use by another than the person for whose use it was originally issued and designed . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1544 (emphasis added).