United States v. Christensen
[…] The Court declines to do so. First, the Court sees no reason to define relevance one way for the United States and another way for Defendant. Rather, the relevance of evidence should depend on whether "it has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence[,] and the fact is of consequence in determining the action." Fed. R. Evid. 401. Defendant's concerns about the probity and heightened reliability of such evidence are better addressed under 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c)'s balancing test. See § 3593(c) ("Information is admissible regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials except that information may be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury."). Applying the above principles, Defendant's alleged conduct—false statements to investigators, destroying or concealing the victim's remains, and sanitizing the crime scene—is clearly relevant to the character of Defendant and the circumstances of the crime.