United States v. Christensen
[…] Doc. 103 at 3-10.

(a) The FDPA Allows Non-Statutory Aggravators

Defendant argues that the use of non-statutory aggravating factors (with the exception of victim impact evidence) is not authorized by the FDPA. This is so, Defendant argues, because 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c), which provides that the jury "may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists[,]" is contradicted by § 3591(a), which provides that a sentence of death may only be imposed after the jury considers the factors in § 3592. Defendant argues that because § 3592(c) contains only 16 statutory aggravating factors, a jury could not consider any nonstatutory aggravating factors,