United States v. China China Inc.
[…] Accordingly, any remedy ordered pursuant to this provision must be "necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). In this case, Plaintiff has not only met the statutory requirements for injunctive relief, but has also established the traditional equitable factors entitling it to injunctive relief.

i. Statutory requirements

Section 7402(a) provides:

The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws. The remedies hereby provided are in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies of the
United States in such courts or otherwise to enforce such laws.
26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). Plaintiff argues that an injunction requiring Defendants to stop pyramiding employment taxes and to timely file appropriate returns is necessary and appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws. As stated above, the internal revenue code requires employers to withhold federal income and FICA taxes from their employees' wages, and deposit those amounts, in addition to their own FICA and FUTA contributions, with appropriate financial institutes for payment to the IRS. Employers must file