United States v. Glenn Chin
[…] See Chin Opp'n, Dkt #1423 at 5 (arguing that "a reasonable method" of calculating forfeiture would be "to determine what percentage of NECC's gross revenues" during the racketeering period "was comprised of products that were tainted by the fraud proved at trial, and find the forfeiture amount to be the corresponding percentage of Mr. Chin's compensation for that period.").

There are legal, as well as conceptual difficulties, with this argument. As the government points out, 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(3) provides for the forfeiture of "any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity." In Chin's case, the entire salary he earned at NECC during the relevant time period constitutes "proceeds . . . obtained, directly or indirectly" from his participation in the racketeering enterprise.