United States v. Chiera
[…] Harris v. Bureau of Prisons, 787 F. Supp. 2d 350, 355 (W.D.Pa. 2011) (J. Cercone)(determination by one sovereign as to concurrence of sentences does not bind another sovereign); Pinaud v. James, 851 F.2d 27, 30 (2d Cir. 1988)(agreement between prisoner and state to make state sentence concurrent with federal sentence does not compel federal government to grant concurrent sentence).

Moreover, this court's authority to impose concurrent sentences is established by 18 U.S.C. §3584(a), which vests power in the district courts to run prison terms concurrently if "multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment (emphasis added); see also U.S.S.G. §5G1.3.