United States v. Chavez
[…] A at 3. As the officers trailed him, Cruz approached a white painted limit line on the pavement at the intersection of the two streets that demarcated the place for vehicles to stop before proceeding onto Van Buren Avenue. Id. According to Officer Calupad, Cruz did not stop at the limit line but instead continued until his front wheels were approximately three feet beyond that line. Id. At that point, the front end of Cruz's car was obstructing traffic on Van Buren Avenue. Id. Based on these observations, Officer Calupad had reason to conclude that Cruz had violated California Vehicle Code § 22450(a), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop at a limit line, if marked." Accordingly, Officer Calupad properly turned on his emergency lights and siren to pull Cruz over. Opp., Ex. A at 3.

Cruz's arguments to the contrary do not upset the conclusion that reasonable suspicion supported the officers' traffic stop.