United States v. Chatrie
[…] United States v. Wellman , 663 F.3d 224, 229 (4th Cir. 2011). And for the reasons explained above, that exception does not warrant suppression either.

Finally, the Court must address Chatrie's challenge to Magistrate Bishop's qualifications. Chatrie contends that Magistrate Bishop did not possess the requisite statutory qualifications to make the instant probable cause determination. The Court first observes that, in Virginia, any United States citizen who is a resident of the Commonwealth is eligible to be appointed as a magistrate with certain limitations not relevant here. Va. Code § 19.2-37. To qualify today, a magistrate need only have "a bachelor's degree from an accredited institution of higher education." Va. Code § 19.2-37(B). And "[a] person initially appointed as a magistrate prior to July 1, 2008, who continues in office without a break in service is not required to have a bachelor's degree from an accredited institution of higher education." Va. Code § 19.2-37(B) (emphasis added). No law degree is required. Indeed, "[n]o person appointed as a magistrate on or after July 1, 2008, may engage in the practice of law." Va. Code § 19.2-37(F) (emphasis added).