United States v. Chartock
[…] The Third Circuit denied these arguments and affirmed the conviction and sentence. United States v. Chartock, 283 Fed. Appx. 948 (3d Cir. June 30, 2008).

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The writ of error coram nobis is an ancient common-law remedy designed "to correct errors of fact." United States v. Denedo, 556 U.S. 904, 910-911 (2009) (citing United States v. Morgan, 346 U.S. 502, 507 (1954)). It is an extraordinary remedy used to attack federal convictions with continuing consequences when a petitioner is no longer "in custody" for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 2255. United States v. Rhines, 640 F.3d 69, 71 (3d Cir. 2011). A federal court's jurisdiction to issue a writ of error coram nobis derives from 28 U.S.C. § 1651, which authorizes federal courts to issue "all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a); Morgan, 346 U.S. at 502. Coram nobis relief is only available in the court that issued the criminal judgment. Obado v. New Jersey, 328 F.3d 716, 718 (3d Cir. 2003).