United States v. Charnay
[…] As this Court stated upon the argument of the motion, perjury is as highly a personalized crime as exists upon the statute books. The response of those sworn to give true testimony is personal in every sense of the word. Under the statute, perjury is committed when, as to a material matter, an accused wilfully testifies to the truth of a fact "which he does not believe to be true."

18 U.S.C. § 1621: "Whoever, having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, * * * that he will testify * * * truly, * * * willfully and contrary to such oath states * * * any material matter which he does not believe to be true, is guilty of perjury * * *."

The hard core of the charge against each defendant is the contradiction between his belief and his oath. The basic issue is whether a defendant spoke his true belief — a matter involving the accused's state of mind.