United States v. Cerrato
[…] Hernandez's appearance under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e).

Because the Court finds that, with respect Mr. Hernandez's request to return to ICE custody, the government has not shown a serious risk that Mr. Hernandez will flee, the Court need not and does not reach his alternative motion for temporary release pursuant to § 3142(i), which authorizes “temporary release” where “necessary for preparation of the person's defense or for another compelling reason.”

Conclusion

For these reasons, in light of Mr.