United States v. Cerrato
[…] When the government requests pretrial detention (or, as here, continued detention where a defendant has initially consented to detention), the threshold question is whether the Court may consider detention at all. There are three circumstances where a court is “authorized to conduct a detention hearing (i.e., to consider whether to detain [a] Defendant).” United States v. Mendoza-Belleza, 420 F.Supp.3d 716, 716 (E.D. Tenn. 2019). These are set forth in § 3142(f): where the offense charged is one enumerated in § 3142(f)(1), where there is a “serious risk that such person will flee,” 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2)(A), or there is a “a serious risk that such person will obstruct or attempt to obstruct justice, or threaten, injure, or intimidate, or attempt to threaten, injure, or intimidate, a prospective witness or juror,” id. § 3142(f)(2)(B). See, e.g., United States v. DeBeir, 16 F.Supp.2d 592, 593 (D. Md. 1998) (“A judge may order detention only after a detention hearing, which may be held only if one of six conditions is present. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e), (f).