United States v. Cerna
[…] Ample evidence showed that Cerna possessed 121.9 grams of methamphetamine with intent to distribute it. Indeed, Cerna admitted that he intended to sell the 121.9 grams of methamphetamine (worth between $600 and $700) to make money. Cerna fails to demonstrate that, without the district court's Rule 704(b) error, the outcome of his trial would have been different. Cerna's substantial rights were not affected. He therefore fails to satisfy the plain-error standard.

2. Cerna argues that the district court erred by not sua sponte striking a potential juror because she had a panic disorder. 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(4) provides that a district judge "shall deem any person qualified" to serve on a jury unless that person "is incapable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to render satisfactory jury service." Here, in response to the district judge's questions, the potential juror stated that medication and breathing techniques controlled the panic disorder and permitted him or her to think clearly.