United States v. Cent. Med. Sys., LLC
[…] (Id.). This failure, argue Defendants, prejudiced not only these three "joinder Defendants" but also Alan Harley and CMSI. (See id. at 9-10). The Government responds that the magistrate judge allowed joinder of Joan Harley, Wright, and Meddex simultaneously with his issuance of the prejudgment writs and that therefore the Government complied with the statute. (See Doc. 84 at 7).

Section 3101(a) states that "[t]he United States may, in a proceeding in conjunction with the complaint or at any time after the filing of a civil action on a claim for a debt, make application under oath to a court to issue any prejudgment remedy." 28 U.S.C. § 3101(a). Defendants urge this Court to consider the plain language of the statute. However, the plain language of the statute yields a result contrary to the answer they seek.

The language of 28 U.S.C. § 3101(a) clearly states that the United States may seek prejudgment remedies "in conjunction with the complaint or at any time after the filing of a civil action on a claim for a debt." Id. (emphasis added). The statute is silent regarding the interplay between the joinder of parties and the timing of the application for the writs.