United States v. Cent. Med. Sys., LLC
[…] On September 7, 2018, the Government served the Writs of Attachment and Garnishment on all Defendants. Investigator Blum testified that the inadvertent disbursement went into the Meddex bank account that is subject to the Writ of Garnishment. But at the time the answer to the Writ of Garnishment was returned, that account contained only $7,000. (See Doc. 71 at 1).

II. Discussion

A. Section 3101(d)(2) Hearing

Section 3101(d)(2) specifically defines the scope of the post-deprivation hearing. The hearing is limited to consideration of: (1) "the probable validity of the claim for the debt for which such remedy was granted and of any defense or claim of exemption asserted by such person"; (2) "compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the prejudgment remedy granted"; (3) "the existence of any ground set forth in subsection (b)"; and (4) "the inadequacy of alternative remedies (if any) to protect the interests of the United States." 28 U.S.C. §