United States v. Cent. Med. Sys., LLC
[…] The Court further finds that the Government's affidavit is sufficiently particularized based on personal information and recorded data. Therefore, Defendants bear the higher burden of coming forward with "affirmative evidence to rebut the Government's showing." Id.

B. Statutory Challenges

1. Probable Validity of Claims to Recover Debt

Defendants first challenge the Government's ability to establish that its claim for debt is probably valid. In order to obtain a prejudgment remedy, 28 U.S.C. § 3101(c)(1) requires the Government to include with its application an "affidavit establishing with particularity to the court's satisfaction facts supporting the probable validity of the claim for a debt and the right of the United States to recover what is demanded in the application." 28 U.S.C. § 3101(c)(1). This "probable validity" standard does not require proof rising to the level of that required at trial but rather requires only that the Government meet the probable cause standard.