United States v. Cent. Med. Sys., LLC
[…] While Defendants point out some weaknesses in the Government's evidence, they have not carried their burden of affirmatively presenting evidence—through credible testimony or otherwise—that refutes the Government's showings. Therefore, the Court finds that the Government has complied with this portion of the statute.

2. Grounds Set Forth in § 3101(b)

In addition to the probable validity of the debt, the Government must also show reasonable cause to believe that one of the statutory grounds for issuance of a prejudgment remedy exists. See 28 U.S.C. § 3101(b). Both parties agree that two of the enumerated statutory grounds are relevant here. The first is that the debtor "has or is about to assign, dispose, remove, conceal, ill treat, waste, or destroy property with the effect of hindering, delaying, or defrauding the United States." Id. § 3101(b)(1)(B). The second is that the debtor "has or is about to convert the debtor's property into money, securities, or evidence of debt in a manner prejudicial to the United States with the effect of hindering, delaying, or defrauding the United States." Id. § 3101(b)(1)(C).

Defendants argue that the Government has not demonstrated the existence of either of these grounds.