United States v. Cayman Vill. Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Humana Hosp. Daytona Beach, 686 So. 2d 653 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996) (summary judgment). Here too, the question of whether the plaintiff in fact made its payment voluntarily, rather than under protest, cannot be decided until later in the case. This is especially true given the United States's arguments concerning the significance of the course of discussions and correspondence leading up to, and following, its tender of payment.

The United States, in opposing dismissal, also argues that the voluntary payment defense is unavailable to Cayman Village pursuant to Florida Statutes, section 725.04, which bars the defense where "by the terms of the contract there was no enforceable obligation to make the payment or the making of the payment was excused[.]" Fla. Stat. § 725.04. Cayman Village counters that the statutory provision does not apply because the United States has not alleged it is an "institutional first mortgagee of record" and, failing such, the condo declaration does not excuse payment.