United States v. Cayman Vill. Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Moreover, the section of the condo declaration at issue, article 14.10, is not limited in application to just "institutional mortgagee[s]," as Cayman Village contends; by its plain language, the provision applies to "Institutional Mortgagee[s] of a first mortgage of record, or other purchaser[s] of a Unit," equally. See Condo Decl., Art. 14.10. Similarly, Florida Statutes, section 718.116(1)(b) applies not only to "first mortgagee[s]," but also to any "successor[s] or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure[.]" Fla. Stat. § 718.116(1)(b). These types of questions will have to be resolved another day, on a more robust record accompanied by more developed argument.