United States v. Castellano-Acosta
[…] For instance, he argues that Texas law required him to slow to at least 20 miles under the speed limit when he passed the squad car on the opposite side of the road with its emergency lights on. He notes as well that there is no posted minimum speed in the area, and that within approximately two miles of where he was stopped, the speed limit drops to 55 and later 40 miles per hour as Highway 59 enters Beeville. Tractor-trailers also take longer than passenger cars to accelerate and decelerate, and it is quite natural to drive more slowly after dark.

Tex. Transp. Code § 545.157(b)(2) provides in relevant part that "[o]n approaching [a stationary emergency vehicle using its flashing lights], an operator, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, shall slow to a speed not to exceed 20 miles per hour less than the posted speed limit when the posted speed limit is 25 miles per hour or more."