United States v. Castellano-Acosta
[…] 1. Justification for the Stop

For a vehicular stop to be justified at its inception, "an officer must have an objectively reasonable suspicion that some sort of illegal activity, such as a traffic violation, occurred, or is about to occur, before stopping the vehicle." United States v. Lopez-Moreno, 420 F.3d 420, 430 (5th Cir. 2005). "Reasonable suspicion requires more than a mere unparticularized hunch, but considerably less than proof by a preponderance of the evidence." United States v. Ceniceros, 204 F.3d 581, 584 (5th Cir. 2000).

As justification for the stop, the government points to § 545.363 of the Texas Transportation Code. That provision states that a driver "may not drive so slowly as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.363(a). The statute criminalizes impeding traffic, not driving at a slow speed, so the fact that Castellano-Acosta was traveling below the speed limit does not constitute per se justification for the stop. See Delafuente v.