United States v. Carver
[…] ECF No. 74 at 2–3. Defendant argues that because she is incarcerated in the Yakima County Jail—which is not a Bureau of Prisons facility but rather contracts with the U.S. Marshals Service to temporarily hold federal detainees—she is unable to request early release from the Bureau of Prisons, and there is no "warden" of her facility from whom she could request early release. Id. at 3–7.

LEGAL STANDARD

The Court's authority to amend a criminal defendant's sentence of incarceration, once it has been imposed, is narrow. See 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c) ("The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except that ...."). The only apparently relevant mechanism by which the Court could authorize Defendant's early release to home confinement is under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c), which permits a sentence reduction if the Court finds "extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant" such relief. Id. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i).