United States v. Carter
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a).

4. This Court Has Jurisdiction to Hear the United States' Claim

The Carters' claims that this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction do not withstand scrutiny. At least four statutes confer jurisdiction on this Court: (1) 28 U.S.C. § 1340; (2) 28 U.S.C. § 1345; (3) 26 U.S.C. § 7402; and, (4) 26 U.S.C. § 7403.

The first statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1340, grants federal district courts "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue." 28 U.S.C. § 1340. Thus, the United States' claims regarding Carter's unpaid federal income tax assessments and penalties squarely fall within the "original jurisdiction" described in 28 U.S.C. § 1340. The second statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1345, provides this Court with "original jurisdiction of all