United States v. Carter
[…] The Carters responded to the United States' Motion for Summary Judgment, (ECF Nos. 25, 26, 27), and the United States replied, (ECF No. 31.) The Court dispenses with oral argument because the materials before it adequately present the facts and legal contentions, and argument would not aid the decisional process. Accordingly, all matters are ripe for disposition. The Court exercises jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1340 and 1345, 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), and 26 U.S.C. § 7403.

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade." 28 U.S.C. § 1340.