United States v. Carter
[…] Accordingly, the court requests supplemental briefing as to that question. To be clear, the court will not consider further argument as to bail issues or as to the effect of Defendant's stipulations. Simultaneous submissions limited to fifteen pages are due by June 6, 2016.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's Motion for Release on Bail is DENIED. The court, however, requests supplemental briefing as to whether an exception to 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f) could apply in this case.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, May 23, 2016.

/s/ J. Michael Seabright

J. Michael Seabright

Chief United States District Judge

In turn, HRS § 708-800 defines (as it did in 2007) a "dwelling" as "a building which is used or usually used by a person for lodging," where a "building" "includes any structure, and the term also includes any vehicle, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft used for lodging of persons therein; each unit of a building consisting of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate building."


Summaries of

United States v. Carter

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII
May 23, 2016
Cr. No. 07-00150 JMS (01) (D. Haw. May. 23, 2016)
Case details for

United States v. Carter

Case Details

Full title:UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. SCOTT MICHAEL CARTER (01)…