United States v. Carter
[…] Therefore when Bonat pled guilty to the crime charged in the Information, he necessarily pled guilty to generic burglary."); Davidson v. McClintock, 2015 WL 1469775, at *4 (D. Ariz. Mar. 31, 2015) ("Petitioner's acknowledgment that he unlawfully entered a residence with intent to commit a crime is dispositive. Petitioner necessarily admitted the elements of generic burglary[.]") (citing Bonat, 106 F.3d at 1477).

HRS § 708-810 provides in pertinent part (as it did in 2007):

(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument in the course of committing the offense;
(b) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone in the course of committing the offense; or
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.
(2) An act occurs "in the course of committing the offense" if it occurs in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom.

In fact, Defendant conceded this in a memorandum to this court, stating: