United States v. Carr
[…] ((DE 67), p. 1).

Petitioner seeks relief pursuant to Rule 60(b)(4) on the grounds that his civil commitment judgment is void because he was not in the legal custody of the BOP at the time of his certification under § 4248 due to the fact that his criminal judgment ultimately was vacated pursuant to the Court's ruling in Nichols. The parties agree that § 4248(a) provides for civil commitment of individuals "who [are] in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a); see United States v. Joshua, 607 F.3d 379, 382 (4th Cir. 2010). Section 4248(a) requires only that the person be "in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons" when the "Attorney General or any individual authorized by the Attorney General or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons" certifies that the person "is a sexually dangerous person," not when the court actually orders the person committed under 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a).