United States v. Carlson
[…] Harman Dep. 61:11-17; 62:20-22.

Because Carlson did not file federal tax returns for tax years 2001-2004 and 2010-2011, the IRS conducted an investigation to determine her tax liability, prepared a return in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b), and sent her statutory Notices of Deficiency for the years at issue. Wright Decl. ¶ 21, Ex. 16, ECF No. 71-9. Carlson did not timely petition the U.S. Tax Court to challenge these Notices, and a duly authorized delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury made the following tax assessments against her:

26 U.S.C. § 6020(b) provides that “[i]f any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.” Moreover, “[a]ny return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.”

IRS Tax Assessments for Karen Carlson

Type of Tax

Tax Period

Assessment Date

Amount and Type of Assessment

Outstanding Balance as of 2/26/21

Income (1040)