United States v. Carlson
[…] In summary, the court should find that the United States has valid federal tax liens against Carlson for tax years 2001-2004 and 2010-2011 and against Harman for tax years 2000-2004 that may be enforced against the subject property.

C. The United States' Entitlement to Foreclosure of its Tax Liens on the Subject Property

The United States asks the court to declare that it has valid liens on the subject property that can be foreclosed when appropriate (considering the COVID-19 pandemic). The court recommends granting this request.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 7403, once the court determines that the United States has valid federal tax liens on the real property of a taxpayer, the court “may decree a sale of such property . . . and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale” according to its findings. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c); see also U.S. v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 709 (noting that, although the standard is discretionary, a district court may not refuse to authorize a sale “simply to protect the interests of the delinquent taxpayer”).