United States v. Carlson
[…] See Lindberg v. Comm'r, T.C. Memo 2010-67, 2010 WL 1330343 (T.C. April 6, 2010) (sustaining penalty for reporting zero wages based on frivolous argument that W-2 did not correctly apply definition of wages under § 3401).

“For purposes of [Chapter 24], the term ‘wages' means all remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the case value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash” with limited exceptions. 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a). “Employee” is defined to “include[] an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States. . . and an officer of a corporation.” 26 U.S.C. § 3401(c).

In any event, Carlson may not challenge the validity of tax assessments against her for 2001-2004 because the Tax Court already found her liable for those years.