United States v. Carlson
[…] The court explained that “under ordinary usage, the term ‘person’ is defined as ‘a human being, a body of persons, or a corporation, partnership, or other legal entity that is recognized by law as the subject of rights and duties.’ ” Bly, 510 F.3d at 461 (quoting Webster's Dictionary 1686 (3d ed.2002)). Further, “it is entirely reasonable to conclude that an artificial entity, such as UVA, can be the victim of an extortion demand.” Id.

The Ninth Circuit, sitting en banc, analyzed the term “person” as it appeared in 18 U.S.C. § 876(c), which prohibits the mailing of a communication “addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another.” The court held that “§ 876(c) refers exclusively to an individual, or to a natural, person.” United States v. Havelock, 664 F.3d 1284, 1286 (9th Cir.2012) (en banc). While § 876(c) is not targeted at extortion like the subsections in the present case, in reaching its decision, the Ninth Circuit analyzed the whole of 18 U.S.C. § 876:

The term “person” is used no less than twelve times in § 876. See18 U.S.C. § 876. The term is used in various associations, including: “release of any kidnapped person,” “any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another,” “the reputation of a deceased person, or any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of a crime.” See id. These associations clearly require that “person” mean a natural person. It simply makes no sense to threaten to kidnap a corporation, or injure “the person” of a corporation, or talk about a deceased corporation.
Havelock, 664 F.3d at 1291.