United States v. Cardenas-Tovar
[…] "Posse comitatus (literally 'power of the country') was defined at common law as all those over the age of 15 upon whom a sheriff could call for assistance in preventing any type of civil disorder." United States v. Dreyer, 804 F.3d 1266, 1272 (9th Cir. 2015) (en banc). "In 1878, Congress codified a prohibition on the use of the military in civilian law enforcement activities by enacting the PCA," presently codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1385. Id. While § 1385 does not directly reference or apply to the Marines, similar restrictions nevertheless apply to the Marines under 10 U.S.C. § 275. See id.; United States v. Khan, 35 F.3d 426, 431 (9th Cir. 1994). Section 275 provides that:

The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that any activity (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment or detail of any personnel) under this chapter does not include or permit direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.