United States v. Cardenas-Tovar
[…] Khan, 35 F.3d at 431 (internal quotations and citations omitted). To be considered "indirect," the military's "involvement must not constitute the exercise of regulatory, proscriptive, or compulsory military power, must not amount to direct active involvement in the execution of the laws, and must not pervade the activities of civilian authorities." Id.

None of the statutory exceptions appear applicable to the instant matter. While 10 U.S.C. § 274 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to make military personnel available to operate equipment "with respect to a criminal violation of" 8 U.S.C. § 1326, such authorization only extends to "[d]etection, monitoring, and communication of the movement of surface traffic . . . within the United States . . . if the initial detection occurred outside of the [United States] boundary." See 10 U.S.C. § 274(b)(1)(A), (b)(2)(B), & (b)(4)(A)(ii); but see 10 U.S.C. 274(c) ("The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, make Department of Defense personnel available to any Federal, State, or local civilian law enforcement agency to operate equipment for purposes other than described in subsection (b)(2) only to the extent that such support does not involve direct participation by such personnel in a civilian law enforcement operation unless such direct participation is otherwise authorized by law.").

The Court finds the instant case analogous to the cases of Khan and United States v. Klimavicius-Viloria.