United States v. Cardenas
[…] (#30).

B. Relevant Law/Discussion

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3504, " [i]n any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court...upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act..." 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a)(1)(Emphasis Added). The term "unlawful" as used in § 3504 means "any act the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as defined in section 2510(5) of this title) in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard promulgated pursuant thereto." 18 U.S.C. § 3504(b).

"A party's right to learn of illegal surveillance is not absolute." United States v. Waters, 627 F.3d 345, 364-65 (9th Cir. 2010).