United States v. Caraballo
[…] The statute, however, does not specify what constitutes a “request.” The BOP Program Statement No. 5050.50 (the “Program Statement 5050.50”), which was promulgated by the BOP in furtherance of its statutory role and was codified under 28 C.F.R. §§571.60-571.64, provides the procedure on how to file a request for compassionate release with the BOP and how the BOP assesses a defendant's request. BOP Program Statement 5050.50, Compassionate Release/ Reduction in Sentence: Procedures for Implementation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3582 and 4205(g) (Jan. 17, 2019), https://www.bop.gov/policy/progstat/5050050EN.pdf. Relevant here, Section 571.61 of Program Statement 5050.50 provides that:

The inmate's request shall at a minimum contain the following information: (1) The extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration; (2) Proposed release plans, including where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself/herself, and, if the basis for the request involves the inmate's health, information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment.

In other words, a “request” to the BOP for compassionate release must include two categories of information: the extraordinary or compelling circumstances at issue and a proposed release plan.